June 25, 2015 – Oklahoma City, OK – We’ve kicked off the 2015 IEA Western National Finals!

Wednesday was filled with plenty of activities as the Interscholastic Equestrian Association had fun at the Welcome Party hosted by the National Reining Horse Youth Association (NRHyA).  Competition officially kicked off Thursday with plenty of excitement, tiebreakers and ride-offs!

Riders competed in reining and horsemanship classes on unfamiliar mounts and equipment.   IEA’s format requires each rider to draw a horse on the day of competition with no opportunity to familiarize himself or herself with the horse.

“We had extraordinary rides – proven by the riders and the excellent scores”,  said Roxane Lawrence, IEA Co-founder and Executive Director when asked about today’s performance.

Friday continues with the Team Competition as each team vies for high score honors to become the Upper School or Middle School Champion Team.  The day’s events also include a Parade of Teams and the presentation of the following awards: Horseman’s Knowledge Test, presented by The United States Pony Clubs, Inc., the Team Spirit Award, the NRHA Sportsmanship Award, and the NRHA Outstanding Reining Horse.

NRHA Varsity Open Reining- Individual
CH Caroline Gute – Autumn Rose Equestrians Tidal Chexalena, Sliding K Reining Horses 5
RES Jordan Carpenter – Brookwood Equestrian Team Olenas ChocolateChic, Buchanan Performance Horses 4
3rd Tyler Kirby – Arnold Equestrian Team Sail on Smart Chic, Last Lap 2
4th Emma Willeke – KM Equestrian Sail on Smart Chic, Last Lap 5
5th Jordan Medsker – Autumn Rose Equestrians Chocolena with Chic, Buchanan Performance Horses 5
6th Taylor Masson – Brookwood Equestrian Team Olenas ChocolateChic, Buchanan Performance Horses 4
7th Jordyn Clark – Hillside Meadows Tidal Chexalena, Sliding K Reining Horses 1
8th Olivia Pakula – TRH Youth Reining Club Tidal Chexalena, Sliding K Reining Horses 8

NRHA Varsity Intermediate Reining- Individual
CH Addy Cullum – Central Carolina Equestrian Team Shiners Cowboy Joe, Right Lead Ranch 3
RES Leah Palm – Dare Equestrian Team Shiners Cowboy Joe, Right Lead Ranch 5
3rd Allie Rhoads – Caustelot Farms Equestrian Team Prissy, West Texas A&M University 2
4th Danielle McDermott – Autumn Rose Equestrians Tuff, West Texas A&M University 5
5th Connor Hobby – Last Lap Ranch Squiggy, Katrina Taylor 4
6th Emi Knight – TRH Youth Reining Club Prissy, West Texas A&M University 8
7th Jordan Scott – White Fork Ranch Spot, TRH Youth Reining Club 4
8th Kaleigh Geringer – TRH Youth Reining Club Spot, TRH Youth Reining Club 8

NRHA Varsity Intermediate Reining - Individual

NRHA Future Intermediate Reining- Individual
CH Elisabeth Will – Grier School Moose, Schwarz Reining Horses 2
RES Macey Stevens – Watkins Equestrian Team Chubs, Schwarz Reining Horses 5
3rd Madeline Bomba – Autumn Rose Equestrians Sam, TRH Youth Reining Club 5
4th Kaylyn Gimbel – Equine Differences Jake, Aitken Performance Horses 5
5th Harley Dayton-Stocker – Pond Hill Equestrian Chubs, Schwarz Reining Horses 1
6th Megan Wells – TMC Equestrian Moose, Schwarz Reining Horses 2
7th Hannah Jane Lucas – Central Carolina Equestrian Team Reiny, Schwarz Reining Horses 3
8th Avery Shriver – Arizona Sliders Reining Team Jake, Aitken Performance Horses 8

Varsity Open Horsemanship- Individual
CH Sydney Hoffa – Equine Differences Henry, West Texas A&M University 5
RES Patricia Wingate – Team Need A Hand Buddy, West Texas A&M University 4
3rd Lilly Nowak – Brookwood Equestrian Team Spot, TRH Youth Reining Club 4
4th Erica Hathaway – Grier School Slicker, West Texas A&M University 2
5th Fallyn Harkin – Bay Hill Farm Zorro, Bales Show Horses 5
6th Audrey Baker – Bay Hill Farm Sam, TRH Youth Reining Club 5
7th Jordan Medsker – Autumn Rose Equestrians ChiaPet, Bales Show Horses 5
8th Aubrey Braham – Grove City Area Equestrian Team Lacey, West Texas A&M University 2

Varsity Open Horsemanship Individual class
Future Intermediate Horsemanship- Individual
CH Kaylee Naylor – Arizona Sliders Reining Team Shu, Bales Show Horses 8
RES Ellexxah Maxwell – KM Equestrian Lacey, West Texas A&M University 5
3rd Ashton Knerr – Autumn Rose Equestrians Twist, Jewell Reining 5
5th Claire Pound – Hammond School Equestrian Team Bali, Guynn Training Center 4
5th Julia Stayer – TMC Equestrian Macey, Guynn Training Center 2
6th Kaylyn Gimbel – Equine Differences Buddy, West Texas A&M University 5
7th Sophie Markowski – Pond Hill Equestrian ZZ Hot, Roberson Performance Horses 1
8th Hannah Jane Lucas – Central Carolina Equestrian Team Slicker, West Texas A&M University 3
Future Intermediate Horsemanship Individual
Varsity Intermediate Horsemanship- Individual
CH Erin Bosse – KM Equestrian Shu, Bales Show Horses 5
RES Lauren Nissen – Hancock Horsemen Cash, Arizona Western Eq Team 5
3rd Emma Ferguson – Last Lap Ranch Macey, Guynn Training Center 4
4th Jamie Boyer – Hillside Meadows Lacey, West Texas A&M University 1
5th Anna Lia Sullivan – Saddlebrook Equestrian Center Zorro, Bales Show Horses 2
6th Mallory Baker – Arnold Equestrian Team Twist, Jewell Reining 5
7th Anna Wermert – Team Need A Hand Bali, Guynn Training Center 4
8th Megan Burian – Bay Hill Farm Henry, West Texas A&M University 5

JV Novice Horsemanship- Individual
CH Laura Meadows – King Show Horses Equestrian Team Oso, West Texas A&M University 4
RES Carsyn Miller – Dare Equestrian Team Cash, Arizona Western Eq Team 5
3rd Sabrina Buck – Forsyth Central Equestrian Team Comrade, Aitken Performance Horses 4
4th Jonelle Nissen – Hancock Horsemen Bali, Guynn Training Center 5
5th Brooke Clymer – KM Equestrian Slicker, West Texas A&M University 5
6th Sophia Christy – Autumn Rose Equestrians Gru, West Texas A&M University 5
7th Taylor Meek – Team Need A Hand Slidun, West Texas A&M University 4
8th Kiley Stadtmiller – Alfred Universty Interscholastic Team ZZ Hot, Roberson Performance Horses 2
Junior Varsity Novice Horsemanship
Future Beginner Horsemanship- Individual
CH Isabelle Shakespeare – Hillside Meadows Raisin, West Texas A&M University 1
RES Hailey Nelsen – Bay Hill Farm Doc, Guynn Training Center 5
3rd Ashlyn Rudd – Forsyth Central Equestrian Team Oso, West Texas A&M University 4
4th Isabelle Edwards – Grove City Area Equestrian Team Bob, West Texas A&M University 2
5th Claire Vaughan – Arnold Equestrian Team Honey, West Texas A&M University 5
6th Megan Armbrust – TMC Equestrian Dunny, Arizona Western Eq Team 2
7th Paige Nyren – Hillside Meadows Seven, Bales Show Horses 1
8th Cameron Montgomery – Autumn Rose Equestrians Slik, Arizona Western Eq Team 5

JV Beginner Horsemanship- Individual
CH Kimberly Hartman – Dare Equestrian Team Slik, Arizona Western Eq Team 5
RES Rylee Aurand – KM Equestrian Ruby, Bales Show Horses 5
3rd Julianna Escobar – Saddlebrook Equestrian Center Slidun, West Texas A&M University 2
4th Evan Thomas – Equine Differences Oso, West Texas A&M University 5
5th Erika Lundquist – Autumn Rose Equestrians Traditional Fudge, Roberson Performance Horses 5
6th Grace Markowski – Hillside Meadows Doc, Guynn Training Center 1
7th Maggie Yates – Mountaineer Equestrian Team Seven, Bales Show Horses 3
8th Tori Papuchis – Team Need A Hand Bob, West Texas A&M University 4
Junior Varisty Beginner Horsemanship Individual
Future Novice Horsemanship- Individual
CH Laney VanderHart – KM Equestrian Bob, West Texas A&M University 5
RES Piper Meeker – Hammond School Equestrian Team Dunny, Arizona Western Eq Team 4
3rd Ciara Lawson – Equine Differences Oso, West Texas A&M University 5
4th Claire Kiefer – Hancock Horsemen Honey, West Texas A&M University 5
5th Hattie Tucker – Mountaineer Equestrian Team Raisin, West Texas A&M University 3
6th McKenna Kelly – TMC Equestrian Ruby, Bales Show Horses 2
7th Nigel Lancaster – Autumn Rose Equestrians Slidun, West Texas A&M University 5
8th Sophia Ramu – Forsyth Central Equestrian Team ZZ Hot, Roberson Performance Horses 4

Future Novice Horsemanship Individual

Press release courtesy of IEA

Founded in 2002, the IEA has more than 10,000 middle and high school student-riders across the United States.  The IEA was organized to promote and improve the quality of equestrian competition and instruction available to middle and secondary school students. Its purpose is to set minimum standards for competition, provide information concerning the creation and development of school associated equestrian sport programs, to generally promote the common interests of safe riding instruction and competition and education on matters related to equestrian competition at the middle and secondary school levels. For more information, please view the IEA website at:www.rideiea.org.

Loading cart ...